newsletter
contact us
LinkedIn

We are here for you!

Contact us.

salutation
We will get back to you as soon as possible.

Exeon Analytics AG

Grubenstrasse 12
CH-8045 Zürich
Switzerland
Phone: +41 44 500 77 21

Privacy Policy

In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data when using the websites www.exeon.ch, www.exeon.com or any country-specific versions and subdomains of these websites e.g. ndrdaily.exeon.com (hereinafter altogether and each a "Website").

Identity of the controller
Exeon Analytics AG, Grubenstrasse 12, 8045 Zurich, Switzerland
 

Contact
You may address your data privacy concerns to the CFO of Exeon Analytics AG, Sandro Ferrari at contact@exeon.com.
 

Collection and storage of personal data

When you access the Website for informational purposes only, that is, when you do not log in, register, click on social media plug-ins or otherwise provide us with specific information, we do not collect any personal data, except for the data that your browser sends to the server of the Website in order to enable you to access the Website.

These are:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount (Volume) of data transmitted in each case
  • Requesting domain
  • browser
  • Operating system of your terminal and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software
     

Purpose and legal basis of data processing

Data processing is carried out in particular to analyse the internet traffic on our Website, to improve the functionality of our Website and for advertising purposes. The processing of personal data is necessary to protect our legitimate interests.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (for example, when you register to receive newsletters), we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and do not require such a basis. You may withdraw your given consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.


Purpose and legal basis of data processing

We process data which is generated when accessing and using our Website or which is provided by you (for example, when you register to receive newsletters).


Recipient

In the course of our business activities, we also disclose personal data to third parties where legally permitted. We may engage in particular with the following data recipients:

  • Service providers of the Exeon affiliates including the companies mentioned in this privacy policy and further contractors (e.g. IT providers);
  • third parties in order to comply with our legal obligations.

These recipients may be situated inside and outside Switzerland, in particular, you must expect the transfer of your data to other countries in Europe and the USA, where the service providers we use are located (such as Microsoft). If we transfer data to a country which does not provide for an adequate legal data protection, we will ensure such adequate level of protection as required by law by means of appropriate agreements in place or by reliance on certain legal exceptions to data privacy protection, such as consent to data transfer, performance of contracts, the processing, declaratory determination, execution and enforcement of legal claims, an overriding public interest, public availability of personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the individuals concerned.


Use of cookies

We typically use "cookies" and similar techniques on our Website to identify your browser or device. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk in accordance with the browser you are using and through which certain information is transmitted to the party that sets the cookie (in this case us). Cookies are used to make the internet offer as such more user-friendly and effective and to analyse the surfing behaviour of the Website visitors.

The Website uses the following transient and persistent cookies: https://exeon.com/cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called Session-ID by means of which different requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to the Website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

In accordance with applicable law, we may store cookies on your device if they are technically necessary for the operation of the Website. For other types of cookies we need your permission, which you can give by clicking on the corresponding fields in the pop-up button. You can configure your browser settings to your liking and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. However, we would like to point out that in such a case you may not be able to use all the functions of the Website.


Exeon’s presence on social media

All plug-ins from social networks used on our Website are usually set up using the 2-click method. This means that the respective plugins are only activated when you click on the provider's icon.


LinkedIn (Insight-Tag)

We have a profile on LinkedIn. On our Website we use the so-called LinkedIn Insight-Tag, which is a simple JavaScript code. With the help of this technology, information about Website interaction can be created.

Via the LinkedIn button embedded on the Website, it is possible for LinkedIn to record visits to the Website and to associate them with your LinkedIn profile, provided you are logged in to LinkedIn at the same time. Based on this data, content or advertising can be offered tailored to you. If you want to avoid this, you should log out of LinkedIn or deactivate the "stay logged in" function, delete the cookies on your device and close and restart your browser. You can disable cookies from LinkedIn on your LinkedIn settings page https://www.linkedin.com/settings/?trk. If you want to access interactive features from our LinkedIn profile (like, comment, share, news, etc.), a LinkedIn login screen will appear. After any login, you will again be recognizable to LinkedIn as a specific user.

The data collected about you in this context is processed by LinkedIn and may be transferred to countries outside the European Union. In the privacy policy of LinkedIn at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy you will find more information on LinkedIn’s data collection and data use as well as the options and rights to protect your privacy.


YouTube

We use the platform YouTube.com to post our own videos and make them publicly available. In the event that you follow a link from our Website to YouTube, we would like to point that YouTube stores user data (e.g. personal information, IP address) in accordance with its own privacy policy and uses it for business purposes. At https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de you will find more information on data collection and data use.


WebinarJam

To conduct webinars, we use the service WebinarJam. When you register for one of our webinars, WebinarJam will know your
e-mail address and you will receive an invitation link. After clicking on the invitation link, a connection to WebinarJam's servers is established. For more information on the handling of user data, please refer to WebinarJam's privacy policy at: https://www.genesisdigital.co/_legal/privacypolicy.php.


Hootsuite

We use the social media management software Hootsuite. The analysis-tool provided by Hootsuite allows the aggregated analysis of different key figures concerning the activities on social media channels operated by us. For further guidance, please see
Hootsuite’s privacy policy at https://hootsuite.com/de/legal/privacy.

 

Newsletter

In our newsletters we inform you about current topics around Exeon and our products. To send a newsletter we need in particular your name, gender and e-mail address. After you have sent this data, you will receive an e-mail from us to the e-mail address you provided, in which you must click on a confirmation link to verify the e-mail address you provided.

Your data will only be used and stored by us for the purpose of sending the newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and thus object to the further use of your data. You can unsubscribe from the mailing list at the end of a newsletter.

In our newsletters and other marketing e-mails, we also include, in part and to the extent permitted, visible and invisible image elements, the retrieval of which from our servers enables us to determine whether and when you have opened the e-mail, so that we can also measure and better understand how you use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block this in your e-mail program.

To send our newsletters we use the application Hubspot, which uses cookies. With the help of Hubspot, we can analyse our newsletter campaigns. For more information about how Hubspot works, please see the privacy policy of Hubspot Inc. at: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy


Customer inquiries

We respond to your inquiries, complaints or comments that you send us via the contact form on our Website and process in this context your personal data provided to us, such as e-mail address, first and last name, in order to contact you. Your personal data provided in this regard will be processed by us exclusively for the purpose of responding to the respective inquiries, complaints or comments and will be deleted as soon as this personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.


Duration of data storage

Unless otherwise stated, we store usage data or other personal data for as long as we deem it necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws or for as long as we deem it necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. We delete your data as soon as it is no longer needed and in any case after the legally prescribed maximum retention period has expired.
 

Data security

We maintain up-to-date technical measures to ensure data security, in particular to protect your personal data from risks during data transmission and from third parties gaining knowledge of it. These are adapted to the current state of the art.


Your rights

Subject to the fulfilment of the respective relevant legal requirements, you are entitled to the following rights

  • Information
  • Rectification
  • Deletion
  • Restriction of processing
  • Notification
  • Data portability

Furthermore, you have the right to object at any time to the processing based on your consent or our legitimate interests.

Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to invoke this) or if we need it for the assertion of claims.

The exercise of such rights usually requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your identity card, where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given above.

Moreover, you have the right to pursue your claim through the courts or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).
 

Amendment of the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our Website applies.

Version: July 2021